Willem Anne Lestevenon (Biographical details)

Willem Anne Lestevenon (collector; Dutch; Male; 1750 - 1830; death date approximate)

Also known as

Lestevenon, Willem Anne

Biography

Born in Paris son of Dutch ambassador to French court, later minister in Dutch republican goverment in exile. Member of the Teyler Academy in Haarlem founded in 1784 and responsible for acquiring remains of Queen Christina of Sweden's collection in Italy in 1788-9. Collector of paintings and drawings (no collector's mark). Known to have sold drawings to Marquis de Lagoy. Expelled from Holland because of his homosexuality.

Bibliography

C van Tuyll van Serooskerken, 'The Italian Drawings of the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries in the Teyler Museum', Haarlem, Ghent and Doornspijk, 2000; B. de Moustier, 'The Italian Drawings Collection of the Marquis de Lagoy', "Master Drawings", 2008, 2, pp. 187-204