R J Moss & Co (Biographical details)

R J Moss & Co (shop/business; British; Male; 1861 - 1921; in operation)

Also known as

R J Moss & Co (1921); Moss of Alexandria

Biography

Company of R.J. Moss & Co. formed in 1861 by British businessman Robert Johnston Moss, born in Liverpool 30 June 1838, son of William Miles Moss. Engaged in cotton and coal trade but extended activities into antiquities, purchasing several important collections during the 1890s for the British Museum and acting as an agent for E.A. Wallis Budge. Company also handled the shipping of antiquities purchased by Budge from other sources.