Graces/Charities (Biographical details)

Graces/Charities (mythological figure/creature; Roman; Greek; Female)

Also known as

Graces; Three Graces; Three Charities; Charities; The Three Charites

Biography

The Three Graces or Charities - Aglaia/Aglaea (Radiance), Euphrosyne (Joy) and Thalia (Flowering) - personifications of grace, charm and beauty and the attendants of several goddesses, particularly Aphrodite/Venus (q.v.); the traditional grouping of Faith, Hope and Charity (qq.v.) as The Three Graces is a later, although well established, convention.