Sir Charles Thomas Newton (Biographical details)

Sir Charles Thomas Newton (curator; archaeologist; British; Male; 1816 - 1894)

Also known as

Newton, Charles Thomas

Biography

Keeper of Greek and Roman Antiquities, British Museum (1861-1885).
Born 16 September 1816, at Bredwardine, Herefordshire. Educated at Shrewsbury School and Christ Church, Oxford. Joined the British Museum in 1840 as an assistant in the Antiquities Department. Left the Museum in 1852 to become Vice-consul at Mytilene, with the object of exploring the coasts and islands of Asia Minor. With funds supplied by Lord Stratford de Redcliffe, then British ambassador at Constantinople, in 1852-53 he discovered inscriptions at the island of Calymnos; and in 1856-57 discovered the remains at Halicarnassus. Published 'History of discoveries at Halicarnassus' (with R P Pullan, 1862-1863), and 'Travels and discoveries in the Levant' (1865). In 1855 he declined a professorship of Greek at Oxford. Was briefly British Consul at Rome in 1860, then rejoined the British Museum as Keeper of the newly formed Department of Greek and Roman Antiquities. Declined the offer of Principal Librarianship offered to him in 1878, retired in 1885. Involved in the founding of the Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies; the British School at Athens; and the Egypt Exploration Fund (q.v.). He was Yates professor of classical archaeology at University College, London, 1880-88. Published 'Essays on art and archaeology' in 1886. In his retirement he continued to work on Greek inscriptions in the British Museum. Died in Margate, 28 November 1894.

Bibliography

David M. Wilson, 'The British Museum. A History' (London: British Museum Press, 2002).