Sir Thomas Reade (Biographical details)

Sir Thomas Reade (official; collector; British; Male; 1782 - 1849)

Also known as

Reade, Thomas

Biography

Born in 1782 in Congleton, Cheshire, he had a distinguished military career leading to his being knighted at the age of 33. He was sent to St Helena as part of Napoleon's guard, where he remained until the former French emperor's death. As British-Consul in Tunis (from 1844 to his death) he collected many antiquities, including numerous items from Carthage excavated by Nathan Davis (q.v.). He died in 1849 and received a public funeral. His coin collection was brought from Tunis after his death and purchased by the British Museum from J. Doubleday (q.v.). He is the great great grandfather of Brendan Finucane (q.v.).

Bibliography

Reade Aleyn Lyell 1906, The Reades of Blackwood Hill in the Parish of Horton Staffordshire. A record of their descendants: with a full account of Dr Johnson’s Ancestry (London: Spottiswoode & Co), 57–63.

See also British Library blog entry by Jo Wright (with refs) http://britishlibrary.typepad.co.uk/asian-and-african/2014/06/sir-thomas-reade-knight-nincumpoop-and-collector-of-antiquities.html