Walter Andrae (Biographical details)

Walter Andrae (archaeologist; German; Male; 1875 - 1956)

Also known as

Andrae, Walter

Biography

Archaeologist; born 18 February 1875. Excavator of the sites of Babylon (1899-1903) and Assur (1904-1918) in Iraq. He was also an accomplished watercolourist. Died 28 July 1956.

Bibliography

Walter Andrae, "Lebenserinnerungen eines ausgräbers", Berlin: de Gruyter, 1961; Ernst Walter Andrae & Rainer Michael Boehmer, "Bilder eines ausgräbers. Die Orientbilder von Walter Andrae 1898-1919 / Sketches by an Excavator", Berlin: Gebr. Mann, 1992; Nicole Chevalier, 'La recherche archéologique française au moyen-orient 1842-1947', Paris: Editions Recherche sur les Civilisations, 2002, p. 97.