Herbert Weld (Biographical details)

Herbert Weld (collector; British; Male; 1852 - 5 February 1935)

Also known as

Weld, Herbert; Weld-Blundell, Herbert

Biography

The son of Thomas Weld-Blundell of Ince-Blundell but discontinued the name of Blundell in 1924 prior to inheriting the Weld seat at Lulworth. Educated at Stonyhurst. His career included travels in Iran (1891, 1892/93), Libya (1894) and Cyrenaica (1895), hunting game and exploring the source of the Blue Nile in Somaliland, Abyssinia and Sudan (1898/99, 1905) and a spell as Boer War correspondent for The Morning Post. Herbert Weld was a notable philanthropist. In addition to directing mould-making work by Lorenzo Giuntini (q.v.) at Persepolis in 1892 (and sponsored by Sir John Savile Lumley, q.v.), during which time he also excavated at various spots on this site and at Pasargadae, he presented a substantial collection of East African stuffed birds to the Natural History Museum and, in the winter of 1921/22, travelled to Baghdad where he acquired an important collection of cuneiform tablets. He presented this collection to the Ashmolean Museum, recommending Kish as the preferred site for a proposed joint expedition between Oxford University (largely funded by Weld himself) and the Field Museum in Chicago, and nominally directed by Stephen Langdon (b.1876), then Professor of Assyriology at Oxford. On 11 November 1925 Weld was elected Honorary Fellow of Queen's College Oxford in recognition of his support for the Kish expedition, the citation in the minute-book referring to him as "Hon. D.Litt., Fellow Commoner 1902". Weld was also a keen yachtsman and was a member of the Royal Yacht Squadron at Cowes. He was a member of the Athenaeum and various learned societies. He inherited Lulworth Castle in 1927 but his young wife died in 1929 and the Castle was gutted by fire during the same year. He was buried in the Weld family chapel; the congregation included Langdon, who wrote a glowing appreciation following his obituary. Weld left £500 in his will to Queen's College Oxford. There is a picture of him on the newly refurbished Weld family history displays in Lulworth Castle (2001). Weld's little-known work at Persepolis was published following a paper he gave, as "Persepolis", in E. Delmar Morgan (ed.) 'Transactions of the Ninth International Congress of Orientalists (held in London, 5th to 12th September 1892)', London 1892, vol. II, pp. 537-59. The Natural History Museum has some correspondence from Weld to William Ogivie-Grant concerning ornithology and dated 1901 and 1903

Bibliography

'The Times', 7 February 1935, 16b: obituary; 'The Times', 9 February 1935, 15d: addendum; 'The Times', 12 February 1935, 19c: appreciation; 'The Times', 27 August 1935, 13c: will; 'The Times', 22 June 1935, 9d: will.