Sennacherib (Biographical details)

Sennacherib (biblical figure; ruler; Mesopotamian; Male; 705BC/704BC - 681BC; ruled)

Also known as

Sennacherib; Assyria

Biography

King of Assyria and Old Testament figure; son of Sargon II (q.v.) and founded the Assyrian capital city of Nineveh.