Lassaad Metoui (Biographical details)

Lassaad Metoui (scribe/calligrapher; painter/draughtsman; Tunisian; Male; 1963; Born Gabès,Tunisia)

Also known as

Metoui, Lassaad; Métoui , Lassaâd

Biography

Artist and calligrapher, born Gabès, Tunisia, 1963. Studied at the Atelier des Beaux Arts, Gabès, 1983-7, then History of Art in Nantes, and Roman calligraphy in Toulouse, France, 1990-2. Taught calligraphy (Arabic and Roman), organised workshops and participated in conferences. Published on the art of calligraphy and books where own calligraphic designs accompany text and poetry by various authors, among them Khalil Gibran, Omar Khayyam and Malek Chebel. Based in France.

Bibliography

Porter, V, 'Word into Art: Artists of the Modern Middle East', BMP, 2006 (p. 136); Porter, V, 'Word into Art: Artists of the Modern Middle East (Dubai 2008)', BMP, 2008 (p. 149).