John Roger Arnold (Biographical details)

John Roger Arnold (clockmaker/watchmaker; British; Male; 1783 - 1843)

Also known as

Arnold, John Roger

Address

Apprenticed to his father 2 June 1783. In his father's business as Arnold & Son, Bank Street, Cornhill. On his own 132 Strand, Cecil Street, Strand. Traded as John R Arnold & Dent, Cecil Street 1830 -1840. On his own 84 Strand 1842. Died 1843. Business taken over by Charles Frodsham

Biography

Watchmaker and chronometer maker. Son of John Arnold (q.v.) to whom he was apprenticed in 1783. Clockmakers' Company Free in 1796, Master in 1816. Worked in partnership with his father until his father's death in 1799 and then continued the busness in his own right. When he died in 1843, his business was taken over by Charles Frodsham (q.v.). He also studied with Louis Abraham Breguet (q.v.). Letter from John Roger Arnold in Heal Collection (Heal,39.5).

Bibliography

Vaudrey Mercer, John Arnold and Son, Chronometer Makers 1762-1843, Antiquarian Horological Society, London, 1972.
Hans Staeger, One Hundred Years of Precision Timekeepers: from John Arnold to Arnold and Frodsham, Stuttgart, 1997.
Britten, F.J. (1986). "Old Clocks and Watches and Their Makers - A History of Styles in Clocks and Watches and their Mechanisms", Bloomsbury Books, London
Loomes, B. (2006). "Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World - Complete 21st century edition", NAG Press, London
Hans Staeger, One Hundred Years of Precision Timekeepers: from John Arnold to Arnold and Frodsham, Stuttgart, 1997.