William Bowyer (Biographical details)

William Bowyer (clockmaker/watchmaker; British; Male; 1623 - 1653; active)

Also known as

Bowyer, William

Address

Leadenhall Street, London

Biography

Clockmaker. Salters' Company free 1630, Clockmakers' Company 1632-1653, a subscriber to the incorporation of the Clockmakers' Company.

Bibliography

Thompson "Clocks" London 2004
Loomes, B. (2006). "Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World", N.A.G. Press, London
Britten, F.J. (1986). "Old Clocks and Watches and Their Makers - A History of Styles in Clocks and Watches and their Mechanisms", Bloomsbury Books, London