Pierre Harache I (Biographical details)

Pierre Harache I (goldsmith/metalworker; French; English; Male; 1682 - 1712; working in England)

Also known as

Harache I, Pierre

Address

Suffolk Street by Charing Cross, London

Biography

Huguenot silversmith born in France and endenizened in 1682. He became free of the Goldsmiths' Company in 1682 and his Sterling mark can be identified in 1683; a mark as largeworker entered in 1697 which might be his but could also be that of his son Pierre Harache II, who was born in 1653 and whose output is considerably larger than that of his father.

Bibliography

D. McKinley, 'The First Huguenot Silversmiths of London. The story of the family of the first Huguenot to become free of the Goldsmiths' Company', privately printed 2011

J. Cousins, 'Pierre Harache I and II. A challenge to current attributions', in Silver Studies. the Journal of the Silver Society, No. 19, 2005, pp. 71-77.

Arthur G. Grimwade, 'London Goldsmiths 1697-1837 Their Marks and Their Lives', London 1990 (3rd revised and enlarged edition).

Christopher Hartop, 'The Huguenot Legacy, English Silver 1680-1760', London 1996.

'Beyond the Border', ed. Tessa Murdoch, Eastbourne 2008.