Krautheim & Adelberg (Biographical details)

Krautheim & Adelberg (manufacturer/factory; Bavarian; 1884 - 1977)

Also known as

Krautheim & Adelberg; Porzellanfabrik Krautheim

Address

Selb, Bavaria

Biography

Porcelain manufacturers. Founded by Christoph Krautheim (1854-1933) who was joined in 1889 by his brother-in-law Richard Adelberg. Originally decorators, buying in blank porcelain which they painted, but from 1912 they began to make their own porcelain. After Christoph Krautheim's death in 1933 the firm was taken over by his son Richard. The last owner was Georg Krautheim and the factory closed in 1977.

Bibliography

Zimmermann-Degen, M., 'Hans Christiansen, Leben und Werke eine Judendstilkünslers' Konigstein/Taunus 1981
D. Zühlsdorf (ed.), 'Markenlexikon, Porzellan und Keramik Report 1885-1935', Vol. I, pp. 166 and 610