Mosheh Oved (Biographical details)

Mosheh Oved (dealer/auction house; Russian; British; Male; 1885 - 1958)

Also known as

Oved, Mosheh; Good, Edward

Biography

Dealer in cameos and antique jewellery. An immigrant watchmaker from Russian Poland, whose real name was Edward Good, Oved came to England when he was about 17. He became involved in the jewellery trade and founded his own shop, Cameo Corner, orginally Good's Cameo Corner, in Museum Street (qv), at which time he adopted the name Mosheh Oved. He was a well-known figure in London's Jewish community and a founder member of the Ben Uri Jewish Art Society. He designed and made his own jewellery and metalwork, and was also interested in sculpture; he was a friend of Jacob Epstein, whose work he collected. His wife, Sah Oved, was a distinguished jewellery designer of the interwar and early post-war years.

Bibliography

Oved, Mosheh, 'Visions and Jewels', London 1952 (autobiography)