Parkinson & Frodsham (Biographical details)

Parkinson & Frodsham (clockmaker/watchmaker; British; Male; 1801 - 1947; active)

Also known as

Parkinson & Frodsham; Parkinson, William; Frodsham, William James; Frodsham, W J

Address

4 Change Alley, London 1828-1842 Budge Row, London 1842-1947.

Biography

Watchmakers, clockmakers also chronometers. Established in 1801 and ceased trading in 1947.

Bibliography

Vaudrey Mercer, 'The Frodshams, The Story of a family of Chronometer Makers, The Antiquarian Horology Society, 1981
Loomes, B. (2006). "Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World", N.A.G. Press, London