J Drummond Robertson (Biographical details)

J Drummond Robertson (Scottish; Male; 1857 - 1934)

Also known as

Robertson, John Drummond

Address

Torquay

Biography

Born 2nd February 1857. 1857 birth registered at Culross, Perth, Scotland. Parents Archibald David Robertson & Charlotte Henrietta Spens.
Attended Trinity College Cambridge, matriculated 1875.
Married 1896 Caecilie daughter of Oberst-Leutnant von Westrell.
1901 cencus gives living in Richmond with wife Caecilie& servants.
Author of ‘A Handbook to the Coinage of Scotland’ and 'The Evolution of Clockwork' published by Cassell & Company 1931.
1934 marriage to Amy E Giles in Edmonton district.
Died 10th October 1934 at Torbay.
Probate to Amy Eleanor Robertson, widow.