Мария Васильевна Розанова (Biographical details)

Мария Васильевна Розанова (academic/intellectual; Russian; French; Female; 1929)

Also known as

Rozanova, Maria Vasilievna; Розанова, Мария Васильевна

Biography

Russian intellectual and political dissident; born 27 December 1929 in Vitebsk; studied history of art at Moscow State University; married to the writer Andrei Siniavskii; expelled together with him from the USSR (1973); settled in Paris.