Sir Charles Fellows (Biographical details)

Sir Charles Fellows (archaeologist; British; Male; 1799 - 1860)

Also known as

Fellows, Charles

Biography

British traveller and archaeologist, known for his work in Lycia, Turkey. Born in Nottingham. Moved to London in 1820. Following the death of his mother in 1832, spent much of his time in Italy, Greece and the Levant. Went to Asia Minor in 1838, making Smyrna his headquarters, as he explored and discovered ruins of ancient cities, including the ruins of Xanthus (the ancient capital of Lycia). Returned to Lycia in 1839, accompanied by George Scharf, and again in 1841 and 1844. In 1844 he presented to the British Museum his portfolios, accounts of his expeditions, and specimens of natural history illustrative of Lycia. Knighted in 1845. Married twice. Died in London, 8 November 1860.

His publications include: 'A Journal written during an Excursion in Asia Minor' (London, 1839); 'An Account of Discoveries in Lycia, being a Journal kept during a Second Excursion in Asia Minor' (1841); 'The Xanthian Marbles: their acquisition and transmission to England (1843); 'An Account of the Ionic Trophy Monument excavated at Xanthus' (1848); 'Travels and Researches in Asia Minor, particularly in the Province of Lycia' (1852); 'Coins of Ancient Lycia before the Reign of Alexander; with an Essay on the Relative Dates of the Lycian Monuments in the British Museum' (1855).

The Getty Research Institute, Los Angeles has letters and inventories describing Fellows' expeditions to Lycia, in particular his excavation of Xanthus, and the display of Lycian artifacts at the British Museum.