Philip the Good, Duke of Burgundy (Biographical details)

Philip the Good, Duke of Burgundy (ruler; French; Male; 1396 - 1467)

Also known as

Philip the Good; Philippe le Bon; Filips de Goede; Philip III, Duke of Burgundy; Philip III; Philippe III; Holland; Burgundy; Hainault; Flanders

Biography

Duke of Burgundy, 1419-67, succeeding his father John the Fearless. Aided the efforts to install the English King Henry V on the French throne. Made peace with the French King Charles VII in the Treaty of Arras of 1435. The Duke vastly expanded the size of the duchy of Burgundy during his reign (eg with Hainault and Holland, Namur, Luxemburg). He was succeeded by his equally ambitious son, Charles the Bold. Founded the Order of the Golden Fleece in 1430.