Percy Edward Newberry (Biographical details)

Percy Edward Newberry (academic/intellectual; British; Male; 1868 - 1949)

Also known as

Newberry, Percy Edward; Newberry, P E

Biography

An Egyptologist. Born Islington, 1868. Died Godalming, 1949. Educated at King's College School, then King's College, London. Studied botany and archaeology. Involved with the Egypt Exploration Fund (later Society) (q.v.), later becoming its Vice-president. Excavated with Sir William Flinders Petrie (q.v.) at Hawara and Kahun in 1889/90. Directed an expedition to Beni Hasan and el-Bersha in 1890-94; also surveyed and excavated at Theban. Appointed Brunner Professor of Egyptology in Liverpool (1906-19), later Hon. Reader in Egyptian Art in Liverpool (1919), Fellow King's College London (1908), Professor of Ancient History and Archaeology, Cairo University (1929-33).

Presented various Egyptian antiquities to The British Museum between 1899 and 1949. In addition, two important collections of Coptic textile fragments and other items collected by Newberry and his wife were presented by him to the Ashmolean museum (q.v.) and to the University of Leeds. His archive of papers was presented by his widow to the Griffith Institute, Oxford in 1951. After his death, Mrs Essie Winifred Newberry (q.v.) acted as his executrix and presented several further antiquities in 1950.

Bibliography

Who Was Who in Egyptology (3rd ed. 1995), 312.