University of Cambridge (Biographical details)

University of Cambridge (institution/organisation; British; 1209)

Also known as

University of Cambridge; Cambridge University

Address

Cambridge, England

Biography

University consisting of 31 separate colleges located around the city of Cambridge. Established by a group of students fleeing hotility in Oxford. Firmly established as a prominent institute for learning and research.

Bibliography

Christopher N. L. Brooke (ed.), 'A History of the University of Cambridge', 4 vols. (Cambridge University Press, 1989-1992)
Elisabeth Leedham-Green, 'A Concise History of the University of Cambridge', (Cambridge University Press, 1996)
Robert Willis, ed. by John Willis Clark, 'The Architectural History of the University of Cambridge and of the Colleges of Cambridge and Eton', 3 vols. (Cambridge University Press, 1988)