Henry Syer Cuming (Biographical details)

Henry Syer Cuming (collector; British; Male; 1817 - 1902)

Also known as

Cuming, Henry Syer

Address

63 Kennington Park Road, London

Biography

Son of the collector Richard Cuming (1777-1870); their varied combined collection of natural and artificial curiosities is now housed in the Cuming Museum in Southwark, established under the terms of Syer Cuming's will. It was opened in 1906. His correspondence is in the Fitzwilliam.

Bibliography

Adrienne L.Kaeppler, 'Holophusicon, the Leverian Museum', 2011, p.97 and passim