Giuseppe Francesco Borri (Biographical details)

Giuseppe Francesco Borri (scribe/calligrapher; Italian; Male; 1627 - 1695)

Also known as

Borri, Giuseppe Francesco; Borri, Joseph François; Burrus

Biography

Italian adventurer, physician, healer, mage and alchemist; prosecuted by the Inquisition, fled Italy in 1660 and moved to Switzerland, Starsbourg, Amsterdam and Copenghagen, gaining fame, money and honours; in 1670, on his way to Turkey, Borri was arrested and brought back to Italy where he was sentenced to prison, and jailed in Castel San Angelo, where he enjoyed a semi-liberty, being able to furnish a laboratory and carry on with his studies; his priviledges were revoked in 1691 and he died there in 1695.