Francesco Rosselli (Biographical details)

Francesco Rosselli (printmaker; painter/draughtsman; Italian; Male; 1448 - c.1513)

Also known as

Rosselli, Francesco di Lorenzo

Biography

Engraver, miniaturist, painter and cartographer, brother of the painter Cosimo Rosselli. The principal engraver in Florence in the 1480s and 1490s. Probably died before 1513. The only signed and dated work is a 'Map of the World' (1506), the earliest printed planisphere to show the recent discoveries of the New World. But numerous engravings are attributed to him since Hind.

Bibliography

Sean Roberts, 'Print Quarerly' XXVIII 2011, pp.4-17, 'FR and Berlinghieri's 'Geographia' reconsidered'