William Courtenay, 9th Earl of Devon (Biographical details)

William Courtenay, 9th Earl of Devon (British; Male; 1768 - 1835)

Also known as

Courtenay, William; Devon; Courtenay of Powderham Castle

Biography

Son of William Courtenay, 8th Earl of Devon; on 15 March 1831 he established his right to the Earldom of Devon, in abeyance since 1556, but never took his seat as Earl; died unmarried, the viscounty becoming extinct and the earldom passing to his cousin.