Peter Greenham (Biographical details)

Peter Greenham (painter/draughtsman; academic/intellectual; British; Male; 1909 - 1992)

Also known as

Greenham, Peter

Biography

Born 1909 in London, died 1970 in Oxford; Painter, RA, and Keeper of the RA Schools. Exhibited at the Royal Academy of Arts in 1934 and 1941 and regularly from 1944; from 1947 to 1962 at the Royal Society of British Artists and in 1948, 1959 1960 at the Royal Glasgow Institute of the Fine Arts. A portrait of Miss Maysie Webb (1923-2005) was commissioned by the Trustees of the British Museum to mark her retirement as Deputy Director in 1983 (No. 56).