Carl Wilhelm Gropius (Biographical details)

Carl Wilhelm Gropius (publisher/printer; printmaker; painter/draughtsman; German; Male; 1793 - 1870)

Also known as

Gropius, Carl Wilhelm

Biography

Painter; specializing in theatrical stage designs and dioramas; born Braunschweig; travelled France, Italy and Greece; Upon his return to Berlin, he was appointed 'Hoftheatermaler' for the Royal theatres in Berlin; 1827 he opened a diorama, an exact copy of the one founded by Daguerre (q.v.) in Paris; he worked closely with his brother Georg and produced a series of lithographs ('Malerische Ansichten...') with Julius Schoppe (q.v.); died Berlin.