Suda Kenji 須田賢司 (Biographical details)

Suda Kenji 須田賢司 (cabinet-maker; Japanese; Male; 1954; Born)

Also known as

Suda, Kenji

Address

His studio' address: 1654-1 Kunimine, Kanra-machi, Kanra-fun, Gunma-ken, Japan 370-2205 His website: http://www.mokkougei.com/

Biography

Suda Kenji was born in Tokyo in 1954 as the eldest son of Suda Sosui who was also a woodwork artist. His family have specialised in wood working for over 5 generations based in heavily forested Gunma prefecture. After graduated from Tokyo Metropolitan Kogei (craft) High School in 1973, he began to apprentice under his father. His work was first accepted for the ‘22nd Exhibition of Japanese Traditional Art Crafts’ in 1975, and subsequently has been accepted every year since. In 1995, he was invited to contribute work in the ‘’Japanese Studio Craft, Tradition and the Avant Garde’ exhibition (Victoria and Albert Museum, London). In 2003, he was also invited to contribute work in ‘Contemporary Furniture and Woodworks in Japan’ (The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo). In 2006, his work received an Excellence Award (Asahi Shimbun Prize) at the ‘53rd Japan Traditional Art Crafts Exhibition’. In 2008, his work also received Outstanding Award at the ‘55th Japan Traditional Art Crafts Exhibition’, and purchased by the Imperial Household Agency. He was given Purple Ribbon for Artistic Achievement from the Japanese Government in 2010. In 2014, he was designated a Living National Treasure for his woodwork technique. He is now a lecturer at Tokyo University of the Arts, and his works are represented in the collection of Kumamoto Prefectural Traditional Crafts Centre, Asahikawa Museum of Art, Hokkaido, and La Casa de Japon, Argentina Museo de Arte Moderno, etc.