Hafez al-Droubi (Biographical details)

Hafez al-Droubi (painter/draughtsman; Iraqi; Male; 1914 - 1991)

Also known as

al-Droubi, Hafez

Biography

Painter, also draughtsman; born in Baghdad. Studied at the Accademia Reale in Rome before 1936 and then in 1950 at London's Goldsmiths College. In 1941, founded the first free studio for artists in Baghdad and was a founding member of the Society of Friends of Art. In 1953, founded the Impressionist Group, which despite the name, worked in various styles. Most commonly known for his work in Cubist style, he worked in several different styles mostly focusing on Iraqi subject matter. As Dean of the Academy of Fine Arts and Chair of the Society of Iraqi Plastic Arts in Baghdad, was instrumental in fostering art education and appreciation in Iraq. Taught many important artists including Dia Azzawi. Considered a leading figure in the development of modernism in Iraq.

Bibliography

Jabra, Jabra I. The Grass Roots of Iraqi Art. Jersey: Wasit Graphic and Publishing Limited, 1983; Faraj, Maysaloun, ed. Strokes of genius: Contemporary Iraqi art. London: Saqi Books, 2001; Bahrani, Zainab and Nada Shabout. Modernism and Iraq. New York: Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Art Gallery, Columbia University Press, 2009.

Neame, Alan. "Modern Painting in Iraq" The Studio 754 (1956), 1-7; Saad, Qassim. "Contemporary Iraqi Art: Origins and Development." Scope: Contemporary Research Topics (Art & Design, 2008) 3, 50-54.

Floyd, Tiffany, “Hafidh al-Droubi”, Mathaf Encyclopedia of Modern Art and the Arab World, http://www.encyclopedia.mathaf.org/en/bios/Pages/Hafidh-al-Droubi.aspx; "Baghdad Exhibition (1957)." In Modern Art Iraq Archive, Item # 9, http://artiraq.org/maia/items/show/9; El-Husri, Khaldun. "The Wanderer: A Study of Modern Iraqi Painting" Middle East Forum 4 (1958), 23-27; http://artiraq.org/maia/items/show/184.