Trust for African Rock Art (Biographical details)

Trust for African Rock Art (institution/organisation; 1996)

Also known as

Trust for African Rock Art; TARA

Biography

The Trust for African Rock Art (TARA) (q.v) was founded in 1996 by David Coulson (q.v), initially inspired by his friendship with Dr. Mary Leakey (q.v) who encouraged Coulson to take action to document and conserve this cultural resource throughout Africa. TARA's mission is to create greater global awareness of the importance and endangered state of African rock art, survey sites, monitor status, be an information resource and archive and promote and support rock art conservation measures.