Nicola di Maestro Antonio (Biographical details)

Nicola di Maestro Antonio (printmaker; painter/draughtsman; Italian; Male; 1448 - 1511)

Also known as

Nicola di Maestro Antonio; Nicola di Maestro Antonio d' Ancona

Biography

Painter and printmaker (?). Born in Florence, documented in Venice in 1491, died in Ancona.

Bibliography

Laura Paolo Gnaccolini, 'Il Segreto dei segreti. I tarocchi Sola Busca e la cultura ermetico-alchemica tra Marche e Veneto all fine del Quattrocento', Pinacoteca de Brera 2012. In same publication 'A. de Marchi 'Nicola di maestro Antonio da Ancona peintre-graveur, tra vis comica e invenzioni esoteriche' pp.61-73.