Fred Wilson (Biographical details)

Fred Wilson (printmaker; painter/draughtsman; American (USA); Male; 1954)

Also known as

Wilson, Fred

Biography

Conceptual artist whose installation work is socially and politically engaged; born 1954 in the Bronx, New York City, in his words of 'African, Native American, European and Amerindian' background.

Bibliography

Doro Globus (ed.), 'Fred Wilson: A Critical Reader', London: Ridinghouse, 2011 (anthology of texts and interviews with the artist)
Kathan Brown, 'Fred Wilson', Overview, Crown Point Press Newsletter, May 2004 (discusses his prints)