Paas (Biographical details)

Paas (printmaker; German; British; Male; before 1765 - 1806)

Also known as

Paas; Paas, Cornelius; Paas, A; Paas & Co

Address

No. 53, near Brownlow Street, Holborn, London (C. & A. Paas) No.10, Hand Court, opposite Great Turnstile, Holborn, London (Paas & Co) No.26, High Holborn, near Gray's Inn Gates, London (Paas & Co)

Biography

Trade card in Heal Collection (Heal,59.120) advertises "C. & A. Paas, Engravers...Cut all sorts of Book-binders Tools, Rolls, Letters, Coats of Arms, Crests and Cyphers &c. in the neatest manner and on Reasonable Terms. Old Tools, Rolls, Letters &c. Repaired. Copper Plate Engraving & Printing in all their Branches." Heal's annotations on mount: "Cornelius Paas, a German engraver b. 1740 - settled in London about 1765 & became engraver to George III. Died in London 1806. See also 2 cards in A. H. collection of Paas & Co (1) No.10. Hand Court, Holborn; & (2) 26, High Holborn, late of Hand Court" [following]. Heal,99.101 advertises "Paas & Co. Engravers & Printers, No.10, Hand Court..." Heal,99.102 advertises "Paas & Co. Engravers, Printers and Stationers, 26, High Holborn, (Near Gray's Inn Gates.) Late of Hand Court." Trade card in Banks Collection (Banks,59.129) advertises "Paas & Co. Engravers, Printers and Stationers, 26, High Holborn, (Near Gray's Inn Gates.) Seal Engraving."

Bibliography

Notice of death Gentleman's Magazine 8 January 1806