Ferdinand II, King of Portugal (Ferdinand of Saxe-Coburg-Gotha-Koháry) (Biographical details)

Ferdinand II, King of Portugal (Ferdinand of Saxe-Coburg-Gotha-Koháry) (royal/imperial; Hungarian; German; Male; 1816 - 1885)

Also known as

Ferdinand II; Fernando II; Saxe-Coburg-Gotha-Koháry, Ferdinand of; Sachsen-Coburg und Gotha, Ferdinand von; Sachsen-Coburg-Gotha-Koháry, Ferdinand August Franz Anton; Portugal

Biography

Son of Prince Ferdinand von Sachsen-Coburg-Saalfeld-Koháry (q.v.) and Maria Antonie Gabriele Koháry de Csábrág et Szitnya. In 1836 married Queen Maria II of Portugal and, following Portuguese law, only acquired the title of King after the birth of their son in 1837. No longer titled King after his wife's death in 1853 but acted as regent for his son Pedro V until 1855. Amateur etcher, active in Lisbon in the 1830s-1840s. His etchings are signed 'FC'.