Fratelli Alinari (Biographical details)

Fratelli Alinari (photographer; publisher/printer; Italian; 1852; founded)

Also known as

Fratelli Alinari; Fratelli Alinari Editori; Alinari, Romualdo; Alinari, Giuseppe; Alinari, Leopoldo; Alinari, Vittorio; Fratelli Alinari IDEA; Alinari 24 ORE; Fratelli Alinari SPA

Address

Via Cornina, Florence (1852-63) 8, Via Nazionale (1863-?) Via Nazionale, 6 (18?-1987) Largo Alinari, 15 (1987-now)

Biography

Photographic firm, the oldest in the world, based in Florence, with outlets in Rome, Naples, Milan. Founded in 1852 by Leopoldo Alinari (1832-1865), joined two years later by his brothers Romualdo (1830-1890) and Giuseppe (1836-1890). After Leopoldo's death his brothers continued the business, and after their death Leopoldo's son Vittorio (1859-1932) took over. Vittorio sold the business in 1920 but it continued trading under the Fratelli Alinari name (Fratelli Alinari I.D.E.A., or Instituto di Edizioni Artistiche). In 1985 opening of the Museo della Storia della Fotografia Fratelli Alinari (later Museo Nazionale Alinari della Fotografia). In 2007 Fratelli Alinari SPA merged with Sole 24 Ore, becoming Alinari 24 ORE. Their considerable photographic archives are available online.

Bibliography

http://www.alinari.it/