Ian Graham (Biographical details)

Ian Graham (archaeologist; British; Male; 1923; active)

Also known as

Graham, Ian; Graham, Ian James Alastair

Biography

Ian Graham was born 1923 in Campsea Ashe, a village in the East Anglia county of Suffolk, England.A British Mayanist whose explorations of Maya ruins in the jungles of Mexico, Guatemala, and Belize helped establish the Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions published by the Peabody Museum of Harvard University. In 2002, his book Alfred Maudslay and the Maya was published by The British Museum Press