Robert Gifford, Baron Gifford (Biographical details)

Robert Gifford, Baron Gifford (politician/statesman; legal; British; Male; 1779 - 1826)

Also known as

Gifford, Robert (knighted 1817); Gifford

Biography

Lawyer, politician; 1817, solicitor-general, elected MP for Eye, Suffolk; in October of that year prosecuted rioters in Derby, who were subsequently executed for treason; 1819, attorney-general; 1820 prosecuted the Cato Street conspirators, and addressed the House of Lords in support of the bill of pains and penalties against Queen Caroline; 1824, lord chief justice of the common pleas, master of the rolls, and raised to the peerage as Baron Gifford of St Leonards, Devon. Died in 1826 after contracting cholera.

Bibliography

ODNB