Philip Smeale Wadsworth (Biographical details)

Philip Smeale Wadsworth (ceramicist/glass worker/potter; British; Male; 1910 - 1991)

Also known as

Wadsworth, Philip Smeale

Biography

Studio potter; pupil of Staite Murray. Wadsworth was born in Stoke-on-Trent in 1910; his father, J. W. Wadsworth, was Art Director at Mintons. He was a pupil of William Staite Murray at the Royal College of Art from 1932-36 and subsequently taught at various schools of art: at Kingston and Leicester from 1936-40, at Leeds from 1946-9 and Poole 1949-66. He made few pots after the war. His work is represented in the V&A, Stoke-on-Trent, Aberdeen, Bristol, Leeds and York.

Bibliography

S. Riddick, Pioneer Studio Pottery. The Milner-White Collection, York City Art gallery, 1990, p. 117 (a lidded tea canister from the Brygos Gallery Exhibition of Stoneware and Earthenware in 1937)
R. and S. Fournier, A Guide to Public Collections of Studio Pottery in the British Isles, London 1994, p. 162
O. Watson, British Studio Pottery. The Victoria & Albert Museum Collection, London 1990, nos. 646-652, p. 257-8.
Philips London, 8 April 1992, 'The Ceramic Art and Painting of John and Philip Wadsworth'