Bita Ghezelayagh (Biographical details)

Bita Ghezelayagh (architect; fibre/textile worker; Iranian; Female; 1966)

Also known as

Ghezelayagh, Bita

Biography

Artist, born Florence, Italy, 1966, to Iranian parents. Moved to Tehran in 1968. In 1984, she left for Paris to study architecture and returned to Tehran in 1994 where she worked in building restoration and interior design. She was a collaborating art director on three Iranian films, including "The Pear Tree" ("Derakhte Golabi") by Dariush Mehrjui. She started working in the traditional Iranian craft of felt making in 2004 and had her first solo exhibition at the House of Artists, Tehran, in 2008. Her first international solo exhibition of her collection entitled "Felt Memories", was held at the Rose Issa Projects Gallery in London (May-June 2009), followed by an exhibition of her second collection "Namad: A Persian Journey in Felt", which was originated and toured by the Collins Gallery, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow (2009-2010). Recent group shows include the Jameel Prize 2011 exhibition at the Victoria & Albert Museum, London, touring to the Institute du Monde Arab, Paris (2011-12), the Casa Arabe, Madrid (2012), the Cantor Arts Centre, Stanford, (2012-13) and the San Antonio Museum of Art (2013); “Miragens”, a touring exhibition at the Centro Cultural Banco do Brasil in Rio de Janeiro, Sao Paulo and Brasilia (2010-11) and "Zendegi: Twelve Contemporary Iranian Artists" (curated by Rose Issa Projects) at the Beirut Exhibition Center (2011), "Four Contemporary Iranian Artists", Al Bastskiya, Art Dubai (2010). Lives in London, and works between London and Tehran.