S & J Fuller (Biographical details)

S & J Fuller (publisher/printer; British; 1809 - 1862; fl.)

Also known as

S & J Fuller; Fuller, S & J; S & I Fuller; Fuller & Co; Joseph & Samuel B Fuller; J & S Fuller (possibly an error by the lettering engraver); Fuller, Samuel Williams (birth/death); Samuel, Joseph Carr (birth/death); Fuller

Address

Temple of Fancy or The Sporting Gallery, 34/35 Rathbone Place, London

Biography

Printseller, stationers, artists' colourmen, playing-card makers; the business presumably continued by Fuller's widow from 1827. Samuel Williams Fuller and Joseph Carr Fuller dissolved their partnership in 1854 (London Gazette 3 March 1854). By this time both men were in their seventies. Samuel Williams Fuller, printseller and publisher of St Marylebone, died in 1857 (PCC wills), and appears to have been succeeded in the business by his son, Samuel Berry Fuller (c.1817-73). In 1862, the then partners sold the fixtures and fittings of their famous gallery in Rathbone Place (Ford 1983 p.148): the 'Extensive, Interesting, and Valuable Collection of Modern Engravings, and Illustrated Books, principally the Stock of Messrs. Fuller (sold in consequence of the retirement of the senior partner)', was auctioned by Southgate and Barrett, 3-12 November 1862. From 1862 until 1873, Samuel Berry Fuller traded independently as an artists' colourman at 61 Pall Mall; he died in Hampstead aged 56 in 1873.
See Heal 100.31+ for S & J Fuller's trade-card with a view of the interior of their shop.
Two similar trade cards in Heal Collection with an illustration of the Fuller's shop titled 'Temple of Fancy'. Heal,89.63 advertises "S & J Fuller, Preparers of Permanent Superfine Water Colours...Merchants, Captains, and Traders, supplied Wholesale and for Exportation. Wholesale Manufacturers of Bristol Boards, Ivory Paper, & Cards. Albums and Scrap Books in handsome Bindings, and Drawings of every kind for Embellishment and Illustration. Engravers, Publishers, Printsellers, & Fancy Stationers. Face Screens, Pole Screens, and elegant Poles for mounting ditto. Varnishing done in a superior Manner. Publishers of the Greatest Variety of Sporting Prints, and Rudimental Works on the Art of Drawing, by the First Artists." Heal,89.64 (and identical cards in Banks Collection, Banks,89.12 & 13) are similar but without the inclusion of "Albums and Scrap Books in handsome Bindings, and Drawings of every kind for Embellishment and Illustration. Face Screens, Pole Screens, and elegant Poles for mounting ditto. Varnishing done in a superior Manner." Furthur trade cards in Heal Collection. Heal,100.30+ and Heal,100.31 are both trade cards with poems about the shop, titled 'Temple of Fancy', of S. & J. Fuller, and the services available. Heal's annotations on mounts: "London Directory 1817 gives: - S & J Fuller, print sellers & stationers, 34 Rathbone Place." Heal,100.31+ advertises "Interior of S. & J. Fuller's. Temple of Fancy. 34, Rathbone Place." Heal's annotations on mount: "Samuel & Joseph Fuller... are given in the London Directories from 1809 to 1839 at this address."

Bibliography

J. Simon, British artists' suppliers, 1650-1950 (www.npg.org.uk)