Marguerite Françoise Bouvier de la Mothe de Cepoy, Comtesse de Buffon (Biographical details)

Marguerite Françoise Bouvier de la Mothe de Cepoy, Comtesse de Buffon (French; Female; 1767 - 1808)

Also known as

Bouvier de la Mothe de Cepoy, Marguerite Françoise; Buffon; Renouard de Bussière, Marguerite Françoise; Renouard, Marguerite Françoise de

Biography

Mistress of Philippe-Egalité, Duc d'Orléans (q.v.); in married 1784 Georges Louis Marie Leclerc, Comte de Buffon (son of the naturalist); soon after she began her affair with Philippe-Egalité, giving birth to his son, Victor, in 1792; she divorced from her husband in 1794. In 1798 she married General Julien Raphäel Renouard de Bussière, who died in 1804.