Nick Newman (Biographical details)

Nick Newman (painter/draughtsman; British; Male; 1958)

Also known as

Newman, Nick

Biography

Born 17 July 1958 in Kuala Lumpur, Malaya, son of Tony Newman, an RAF officer. Educated at Ardingly College, a boarding school in Sussex,, where he met Ian Hislop, who was two years his junior. Expelled from school during his last term for wiring up the chapel to play rock music during a service. Self-taught as an artist, his first published cartoon appeared in 'Yachting Monthly' in 1976. From 1981 contributed regularly to 'Private Eye' in addition to other major newspapers and magazines.