Jean Le Maingre, called Boucicaut (Biographical details)

Jean Le Maingre, called Boucicaut (military/naval; French; Male; 1366 - 1421; circa)

Also known as

Le Maingre, Jean; Le Meingre, Jean; Boucicaut; Boucicault; Boucicaut, Jean le Maingre de; Jean Le Maigre de Boucicaut; Jean Le Maingre de Boucicaut

Biography

Jean II Le Maingre de Boucicaut was born in France, 1366, the son of Jean I Le Maingre. Marshal of France to Charles VI (1391). Involved in the French-Hungarian crusade of 1396. Captured at the Battle of Nikopol, 1396, and ransomed. Governor of Genoa 1401-1407. Captured at the Battle of Agincourt, 1415. Died in England, 1421.