M Frankenhuis (Biographical details)

M Frankenhuis (dealer/auction house; collector; Dutch; Male; 1894 - 1969)

Also known as

Frankenhuis, M; Frankenhuis, Maurice

Address

Netherlands.

Biography

Dutch collector; sold and donated German First World War medals to the British Museum. Frankenhuis also donated paper money to the museum.

Born on February 24, 1894 of Jewish faith, he was sent to England in 1912 to learn the language but returned to the Netherlands at the outbreak of the First World War. Frankenhuis returned to England after the War and it is possible that Sir Walter Townley, Ambassador to the Netherlands, negotiated with the Secretary of State for Frankenhuis to visit with support from the British Museum.

Frankenhuis appears to have lost his entire collection during the Second World War when it was confiscated by the Germans. He was arrested and imprisoned in Schevingen, Westerbork and Theresienstadt concentration camps where he and his family were liberated in 1945. Frankenhuis died in the USA in 1969.