Argenteria Calegaro (Biographical details)

Argenteria Calegaro (manufacturer/factory; Italian; 1921; active)

Also known as

Argenteria Calegaro; Calegaro, Francesco

Address

Via Euganea, 35033 Bresseo di Teolo, Padova, Italy

Biography

Silver manufacturer. Founded by Luigi Calegaro as a shop with workshop attached, in via del Santo in the historic centre of Padua. The shop is still there today, but the factory moved outside the city in 1969. The company is now run by Luigi's son Francesco, and makes silver for Tiffany (designed by Elsa Peretti), for Bulgari, Mikimoto, Hermes, Buccellati, and others.

Bibliography

company website: www.calegaro.it (10/3/08)
see also: www.silversarda.com (10/3/08)