Provisional Government of Tianjin (Biographical details)

Provisional Government of Tianjin (government/regional authority; 1900; 1902 - ;; established; disbanded)

Also known as

Provisional Government of Tianjin; Tientsin Provisional Government; Gouvernement provisoire du district de Tientsin; G P T; Viceroy's Government

Biography

Provisional government on Tianjin, 1900-1902, formed by seven of the eight members of the Eight-Nation Alliance (Russia, UK, Japan, Germany, France, USA, Italy).
[The Eight-Nation Alliance was an international military alliance set up in response to the the Boxer Rebellion - the eight nations being Japan, Russia, Britain, France, USA, Germany, Italy, and the Austro-Hungarian Empire.]