Utagawa Kunitsuru (歌川国鶴) (Biographical details)

Utagawa Kunitsuru (歌川国鶴) (painter/draughtsman; Japanese; Male; 1807 - 1878)

Also known as

Utagawa Kunitsuru; Toyoshige II (二代豊重); Ichijusai (一寿斎); Yasugoro (安五郎); Wada (和田)

Biography

Painter and print artist. Born in Tsukuji, Edo. During the Tempo era (1830-44) lived and worked for a while in Osaka, before returning to Edo. Residences listed as Asakusa Hanakawado; a 'nagaya' in Tozawa; lodging with Niikado Shingoro; Shitaya Kotoku-ji Yokocho (after the earthquake of 1855); moved to Yokohama some time in the 1860s to Hon-mura; then Basha-do; after the Yokohama fire to Okina-machi; c. 1877 ran a bookstore in Yoshida-cho. Pupil of Utagawa Toyokuni II (Toyoshige). Known by an Osaka actor print of 1835. Otherwise actor prints in Utagawa style and Yokohama-e; also designs for kimono embroideries, votive plaques, picture lanterns and tattoos.