Alfred Clark (Biographical details)

Alfred Clark (collector; Male; 1873 - 1950)

Also known as

Clark, Alfred

Biography

Alfred Clark was born in New York, he married Ivy (q.v.) (died 1976) in 1921 and became a naturalized British subject. He was a pioneer in sound reproduction and film. In 1895 he produced at the Edison Laboratory, Orange, New Jersey, the first moving picture films with plot and continuity and in 1907 he founded the Musee de la Voix in the Archives of the National Opera, Paris.
He was a member of the Oriental Ceramic Society and served on the Council almost continually from 1934 to 1948. Mr and Mrs Clark were generous contributors to the Royal Academy exhibition of 1935-6. Alfred and Ivy Clark donated a Song dynasty stoneware dish to the Museum in 1936; and donated and sold other Chinese and Japanese items in the 1970's.

Bibliography

Jessica Harrison-Hall, "Catalogue of late Yuan and Ming Ceramics in the British Museum", 2001, p. 587; "Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society", vol. 25, 1949-1950, p. 12, obituary, A. L. Hetherington; Stacey Pierson, "Collectors, Collections and Museums: The Field of Chinese Ceramics in Britain, 1560-1960", 2007, pp 171 & 172; Roy Davids & Dominic Jellinek, "PROVENANCE: Collectors, Dealers and Scholars: Chinese Ceramics in Britain and America", 2011, pp112-117, Pls. 33, 34, 35 & 36.