Khaled Ben Slimane (Biographical details)

Khaled Ben Slimane (painter/draughtsman; Tunisian; Male; 1951)

Also known as

Slimane, Khaled Ben

Biography

Artist and ceramist, born Sousse, Tunisia, 1951. Graduated in ceramics from the Institut Technologique d'Art, d'Architecture et d'Urbanisme, Tunis (1977), then studied in Spain at the Escuela Massana de Barcelona. In 1979 he returned to Tunis, where he set up his own ceramics atelier (1979). In 1982 he travelled to Tokyo for a year (1982–3), working with a number of celebrated Japanese ceramists ('living national treasures'). Extensive exhibitions since first solo exhibition (1982), including at the Crafts Council gallery, London (2005). Varied work comprising ceramics of all forms and scales, including commissions for large ceramic murals in collaboration with Rachid Koraïchi, as well as works on paper and oils on canvas. Based in Tunisia.

Bibliography

Exhibition leaflet Leighton House exhibition, May 1995
Ceramic panel 2003,0320.1 published in Porter, V. Mightier than the Sword, Melbourne 2003 cat. no. 48; Porter, V, 'Word into Art: Artists of the Modern Middle East', BMP, 2006 (p. 141); Porter, V, 'Word into Art: Artists of the Modern Middle East (Dubai 2008)', BMP, 2008 (p. 155).