Mamtani (Biographical details)

Mamtani (painter/draughtsman; Indian; Male; 1935)

Also known as

Mamtani, Mahirwan

Biography

Indian Painter born 1935 in Bhiria, India. Lived in Munich, Germany fom 1966 onwards. Participated in National Exhibition, New Delhi in the 1970s. Received the National Diploma of Art from Delhi Polytechnic and a degree in painting and graphics from Munich Academy of Visual Arts. He exhibited in Germany, Zurich, London, Milan, New York, Tokyo, Melbourne and New Delhi.

Bibliography

Los Angeles 1986. Neo-tantra. Contemporary Indian Painting Inspired by Tradition p. 28